Gonzales Independent School District

Welcome to Apache Athletics

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

FREE ATHLETIC PHYSICALS
MAY 9TH IN NEW GYM 
STARTING @ 4:00
YOUR COACHES SHOULD GIVE YOU A PACKET FOR YOUR PARENTS TO FILL OUT AND BRING TO PHYSICAL.
 
 SOFTBALL PARENTS/FANS
GOOD LUCK LADIES!!!
 
LADY APACHE SOFTBALL VS. BOERNE, 4/28 @ 7:00
Judson ISD
9150 FM 1516 N.
Converse,TX 78102
TICKETS:  ADULTS$5/STUDENTS$4
Gonzales Athletic Banquet, May 8 at Expo Center, 6:00, doors open 5:30
Tickets are $10 and will be sold at Apache Field House from April 19-May 5.
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR APACHE GOLF TEAM FOR ADVANCING TO STATE, MAY 22-23!
Kiley Allen played at OSO Beach Golf Course in Corpus, shooting 97/85,
placing 14th overall out of 95 girls.
 
 Congratulations to Track Regional qualifiers

Johnna Dalton---------Triple Jump and Gonzales is first alternate for mile relay

Tyla Dalton--------------Long Jump and Gonzales is first alternate for mile relay

Shania Lloyd-----------100 Meter dash

Devon Williams--------Shot put and Discus

Haley Garza------------800 and 1600 and Gonzales is first alternate for mile relay

Krystalynn Buesing----Gonzales is first alternate for mile relay

Veronica Moreno-------First Alternate for the 1600

Maggie Barnick---------First Alternate for the High Jump

Alex Ortiz--------------100 meter dash

 
Congratulations to Apache Soccer for their great season!!!!!
Congrats to Apache Boys Golf Team and Kiley Allen for qualifying to regionals! 
Congrats to Matthew Grauke, Jacob Burek, Caden Low, and Caitlyn Stern for advancing to regional tennis.
Congrats to all the track members who qualified for area
 
Maggie Barnick--High Jump
 
Madison Blundell--300 Hurdles and 4x100 relay and 4x400 relay
 
Krystalynn Buesing--4x400 relay
 
Romy Cantu---3200 meter run
 
Johnna Dalton--Triple Jump, 4x200 relay and 4x400 relay
 
Tyla Dalton----Long Jump District Champion, Triple Jump, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay and 400 meter dash
 
Aukievah Fryer--Alternate for Shot Put
 
Haley Garza--800 and 1600 District Champion and 4x400 relay
 
Jacey Henrichs--4x200 relay
 
Shania Lloyd--4x100 relay and 100 meter dash
 
Maraia Mathis--4x400 relay
 
Veronica Moreno--1600 meter run and 4x400 relay
 
Alexis Ramirez--4x100 relay and 4x200 relay
 
Alicia Ramriez--Alternate for Discus
 
Hailey Riojas---Discus
 
Skylar Siptak--4x100 relay and 4x400 relay
 
Tyla Smith---4x100 relay
 
Rachel Staggs--4x200 relay and Alternate for 300 Hurdles
 
Josie Stowers--Alternate for High Jump and 100 Hurdles
 
Devon Williams--Shot put and Discus District Champion
 
Boys
 
Discus _ Kenneth Cvit
 
100 - Alex Ortiz
 
4x100 - Josh Branch, Trevion McNeil, Alex Ortiz, Aaron Hunt 
 
4 x 200 - Seth Gibbson, Marvin Cardoza, James Martinez, Trevion McNeil
 
4 x 400 - Jared Esparza, Kesiey Ramirez, Seth Gibbson, Marvin Cardoza. 
 
 
 
 CONGRATS TO KHELSEA CRAY FOR  A GREAT SHOWING AT STATE, 7TH PLACE!
Congratulations to Powerlifting Regional Qualifiers
Khelsea Cray, Cristal Garcia and Sydney Clack
Alex Ortiz and Juan Licea
 

Varsity and JV Tennis team played in a Yoakum meet this week. Congratulations to the following:

Cody Oakes and Lane Vaught place 2nd in Varsity Boys Doubles; Matthew Grauke placed 3rd in Varsity Boys Singles; Chelsea McCauley and Heath Henke place 3rd in Varsity Mixed Doubles.

Our team winners were Joseph Gonzales and Carlos Mendoza who placed 2nd in JV Boys Doubles; Katie Bonilla and Jordan Maldonado placed 3rd in JV Girls Doubles.

 

LaVernia Golf Invitational, 2/20
Jake Barnick - 1st place overall

Gonzales Boys' team placed 1st!
Kolby Kifer, Wade Miller, Jake Barnick, Mason Richter, Tristan Reiley

Kiley Allen placed 4th overall

Gonzales Girls' team placed 4th

Congrats!  Powerlifting @ Rice, 2/18

Alex Ortiz-1st

Juan Licea-2nd

Brian Garza-4th

Jimmy Bustos-5th

Khelsea Cray-1st

Cristal Garcia-1st

Sydney Clack-4th

 

Gonzales Golf Invitational

Individual - Boys

1st place – Jake Barnick

2nd place – Mason Richter

3rd place – Kolby Kifer

Gonzales Boys team placed 1st

 

Individual – Girls

1st place – Kiley Allen

Gonzales Girls team placed 2nd

 

 

Our Lady Apache Golf team were 3rd place medalists in yesterday's Navarro's tournament. 

Bre Wolff, Kiley Allen, Ashlynn Stewart & Rebekah Baker.
Kiley Allen medaled 3rd overall.
 
Way to go Apache Golf Team!  (Seniors: Jake Barnick, Kolby Kifer, Wade Miller, and Tristan Riley; Freshman: Mason Richter) The boys took 1st place at the Navarro Invitational today in Seguin. Great start to the season!
 
 
Congratulations to Amanda Dixson for signing to play basketball with Franks Philips College in Borger, TX.
 
Congratulations to Coach Walker and Powerlifting Team with a great showing at Yorktown on Saturday, 1/27.
Girls
Sydney Clack- 3rd
Khelsea Cray- 1st * Outstanding Lifter award girls division
Amberleigh Watson- 5
Boys
Alex Ortiz- 1st * Outstanding Lifter Award Boys division
Sergio Torres- 3rd
Bryan Garza-5th
Vicente Reyna-5th
Trent Wilkerson-2nd
 
Congrats Apache Basketball
All Academic:  Micah Meddlin,  Luis Segura
All district Team
Matthew Velasquez-Banda newcomer of the year
First Team All District -Trevion McNeil
Second Team All District- Aaron Hunt, Luis Segura
 
Gonzales Lady Apache Basketball All District Honors
 
Newcomer of the Year! Devon Williams
 
1st Team
Amanda Dixson
Sheridan Tate
 
2nd Team
Haley Garza
Hailey Riojas
 
Honorable Mention
Morgan Mason
Skylea Tatsch
Jasmin Steemer
 
CONGRATS TO APACHE FOOTBALL, XC TEAMS, TEAM TENNIS, and LADY APACHE VOLLEYBALL TEAM FOR A GREAT SEASON!
 
Congrats to Apache Football:

2016 Victoria Advocate All-Area Football Team

Line: Wade Miller, 6-1, 230, sr., Gonzales.

Honorable Mention:  Gonzales: Colby Cox, Trent Wilkerson, Josh Calvin, Juan Licea, Brandon Carrizales, Juan Velasquez Banda, Dawson Hull 

 
Congrats to lineman Wade Miller, Sr. (122 tackles, 15 TFL, 10 sacks) for being honored with the 2016 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A -1st team Defense.
--
 

District 27 AAAA VOLLEYBALL ALL DISTRICT HONORS

New Comer of the Year – Rachel Staggs – Freshmen

1st Team All District

Alexandra James – Sr.

Morgan Mason – Sr.

2nd Team All District

Cameron Kluting – Jr.

Kayley Martinez – Jr.

Honorable Mention All District

Analise Longoria – Sr.

Sheridan Tate – Sr.

Maura Garcia – So.

Academic All District

Seniors:

Alexandra James

Morgan Mason

Sheridan Tate

Junior:

Cameron Kluting

Sophomores:

Maura Garcia

Chelsie Hastings

Kayley Martinez

Freshmen:

Kiley Allen

Rachel Staggs

 

District 10-4A Football Honors

Lineman MVP-Wade Miller

Newcomer of the Year-Trent Wilkerson

1st team Offense

Joshua Calvin-Running Back

Juan Licea-Guard

Brandon Carrizales-Tackle

2nd Offense

Aaron Hunt-Wide Receiver

Hayden Henke-Center

Bradley Bakken-Tackle

1st Team Defense

Jason Velasquez-Banda-Inside Linebacker

Dawson Hull-Outside Linebacker

Colby Cox-Safety

2nd Team Defense

Joseph Gonzalez-Tackle

Matthew Grauke-End

Aaron Hunt-Corner

Alex Ortiz-Safety

Honorable Mention

Garrett Rickman-QB

Wade Miller-FB

Louis Segura-REC

Trevion McNeil-REC

Josh Bustos-OG

Juan Licea-DT

Jaren Blundell-LB

Corey Anzaldua-OLB

Rogelio Sanchez-K

Academic  All District

Alex Ortiz

Matthew Grauke

Jaren Blundell

Lane Vaught

Micah Medellin

Wade Miller

Hayden Henke

Joseph Gonzalez

Joshua Landi

Brandon White

Academic All State

Joseph Gonzalez-Honorable Mention

Hayden Henke-1st Team

Micah Medellin-1st Team

Wade Miller-Honorable Mention

 

CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

All district

Krystalynn Buesing

Romy Cantu

Maura Garcia

Haley Garza

Veronica Moreno

Antonio Hernandez

All Academic 

Krystalynn Buesing

Maura Garcia

Michaela Garcia

Veronica Moreno 

Hannah Rowland

 

Lady Apache Soccer

Freshmen of the year:  Aimee Deluna

1st team:  Seidy Villegas and Fernanda Velazquez

2nd Team:  Jordan Maldonado, Alaisia Chavez, Kendra Cavit

Honorable Mention:  Katie Bonilla, Cristal Garcia, and Geomyra Gomez

Academic All District:  Aimee Deluna, Katie Bonilla, Kenda Cavit, Fernanda Velazquez, Bri Gomez, Anabela Rodriguez, Cristal Garcia, and Sandra Palacios

 

Apache Soccer

Santiago Escoto was named District 26-4A MVP for the second year in a row. Named offensive player of the year was Rogelio Sanchez, who was an all-district first-team player last season. José Flores was named midfielder of the year for the second year in a row. Daniel Cruz was honored with the freshman of the year awarded. Fabian Cardoza, Suriel Rangel, Anthony Veliz and Daniel Barrientos. Named to the second team were Jesus Guzman, Martin Romero, Sebastian Rodriguez, Mario Pizano and Antonio Hernandez.

 

 

 

Weekly Events:(BOLD AT HOME)

MON. APRIL 24:  LADY APACHE SOFTBALL @ BEEVILLE
                             APACHE GOLF @ REGIONALS
TUES. APRIL 25:   APACHE GOLF @ REGIONALS
                           APACHE BASEBALL VS. EMHS
FRI. APRIL 28:  APACHE TRACK @ REGIONALS
                          APACHE BASEBALL @ NAVARRO
                          LADY APACHE SOFTBALL VS BOERNE @ JUDSON SOFTBALL                                 FIELDS 
SAT. APRIL 29:  APACHE TRACK @ REGIONALS
GISD Athletic Banquet
Date: 5/8/2017, 6 PM 8 PM
Location: JB Wells Expo Center, doors open at 5:30pm.
Your weather just got better.