Announcements

  • Congratulations to Apache Soccer!

    Congratulations to Apache Soccer!

    Boys win Pleasanton Tournament
    Girls win consolidation in Giddings Tournament!

    Comments (-1)
  • Powerlifting @ Giddings Meet, 1/12

    Powerlifting @ Giddings Meet, 1/12

    Alyssa Deluna 3rd in 125 class
    Cristal Garcia 1st in 181 class
    Sydney Clack 1st in 225 class
    Michael Cardenas 3rd in 148 class
    Sergio Torres 1st in 198 class
    220 class-5th Christian Almaguer, 4th Vincente Reyna
    242 class, 4th Silvano Reyes, and 1st Jared Esparza
    255 class-3rd Ryan Gomez

    Comments (-1)
  • Gonzales Apache and Lady Apache Basketball vs Navarro will start @ 4:00 Friday,  December 21.

    Gonzales Apache and Lady Apache Basketball vs Navarro will start @ 4:00 Friday, December 21.

    Comments (-1)
  • 2018 District 15-4A All District Selections

    2018 District 15-4A All District Selections

    2018 District 15-4A All District Honors
    Coach of the Year
    Kodi Crane
    Defensive player of the year
    Jared Esparza
    Offensive Player of the year
    James Martinez
    1st team
    Full back-Ja’Corveon Walton
    Tight end-Lion Williamson
    Center-Nico Anzaldua
    Guard-Larry Gomez
    Tackle-Alex Villa
    Punter-Adrian Rodriguez
    Defensive End-Lion Williamson
    Inside Linebacker-Isaac Longoria
    Tight Safety-Kenneth Cavit
    Outside Linebacker-Seth Gibson
    2nd Team
    Full back-Contrell Smith
    Receiver-Heber Cardona
    Guard-Cameron Mileham
    Defensive Line-Trent Wilkerson
    Defensive End-Diego Diaz DeLeon
    Safety-Heath Henke
    Offensive Wildcat
    Desmond Bolden
    Defensive Wildcat
    Vicente Reyna
    Honorable Mention
    Matthew Velazquez-Banda
    Domingo Garcia
    Eduardo Izaguirre
    Christopher Box
    Michael Bosquez
    Arbreyon Dora
    Zach Davis
    Jorge Cervantes
    Matthew Almaraz
    Cole Hendershot
    Daniel Cruz
    Academic All District
    Lion Williamson
    Seth Gibson
    Coby Rodriguez
    James Martinez
    Heath Henke
    Christopher Box
    Heber Cardona
    Zach Davis
    Christian Gomez
    Diego Diaz Deleon
    Jared Esparza
    Nico Anzaldua
    Cole Hendershot
    Vicente Reyna
    Brady Oakes
    Alex Villa
    Matthew Almaraz

    Comments (-1)
  • Jr High Basketball changes

    Jr High Basketball changes

    Girls today, 12/10 in Cuero
    Boys Thursday, 12/13 in Gonzales
    Next week, Monday, 12/17
    Brooks Academy has three basketball teams for both boys and girls: 7A, 8B, 8A

    Girls: Here in Gonzales vs Brooks Academy
    Starting @ 4:30: 7A, 8B, 8A all games in New Gym

    Boys: away @ Brooks Academy
    They will play in one gym starting at 430pm. They will play in this order: 7A, 8B, 8A
    25 Burrwood Rd
    San Antonio TX 78216

    Comments (-1)

Athletics Department Directory

Name Email Address Title
Brandon West brandon.west@gonzalesisd.net Head Golf Coach, Assistant Football Coach
Joey Carrizales joey.carrizales@gonzalesisd.net JH Coordinator, Boys' Coach
Teresa Clack teresa.clack@gonzalesisd.net Athletic Secretary
Kodi Crane kodi.crane@gonzalesisd.net Director of Athletics
Cully Doyle cully.doyle@gonzalesisd.net Head XC Coach, Head Girls' Track Coach
A.J. Irwin anthony.irwin@gonzalesisd.net Head Boys' Basketball Coach, Assistant Baseball Coach

Contact Us

  • Kodi Crane
    Director of Athletics

    With questions or concerns, please call Field house during work hours.
    Phone: 830-672-6641
    Email Kodi Crane